Drummers for Boredoms’ 88BoaDrum revealed

    googletag.cmd.push(function() { googletag.display('div-1'); });

    There’s a big sign in the Soundfix record store in Brooklyn that says: “No Boredoms tickets available.” Clearly the store has been overwhelmed by demand for 88BoaDrum on the Williamsburg waterfront this Friday. Lucky ticket holders will already be aware that Boredoms aren’t appearing at the Brooklyn incarnation of 88BoaDrum, but makeshift conductors Gang Gang Dance have still managed to call upon an impressive array of drummers for the event.

    The lineups on both coasts have been revealed, and it’s a mixed bag of contemporary hipsters, old punks, and post rockers. Just to mix things up, members from New York bands such as Oneida, High Places, and We Are Scientists are appearing in the LA event, while the Brooklyn version features both Geologist and Panda Bear from Animal Collective and a seemingly endless list of people who have played with Thurston Moore. The fun begins at 8:08 pm on 08/08/08 and lasts for, yep you guessed it, 88 minutes. Full lineup of drummers listed below. [Pitchfork]

    Brooklyn:

    Ryan Sawyer (Tall Firs / Stars Like Fleas / Thurston Moore / Eye Contact / Lone Wolf and Cub)
    Chris Brokaw (Come/ ffffflashlights/ Thurston Moore’s New Wave Bandits)
    Will Shmee (Knox Dad)
    Suzanne Rogaleski (Lone Wolf and Cub / Badmittons)
    Alex Holden (Big Numbers)
    Brian Mcleod (Modest Mouse / Lights / Love as Laughter)
    Torbitt Schwartz (Chin Chin / Reverend Vince Anderson)
    Jaleel Bunton (TV on the Radio / Reverend Vince Anderson)
    Brian Tamborello (Psychic Ills)
    Jim Siegel (Ning Nong Radio)
    Greg Anderson (Oakley Hall / Windsor for the Derby)
    Dreiky Caprice (Crash Worship)
    Matt Heyner (Malkuth / No-Neck Blues Band)
    Joseph Stickney (Bear In Heaven / Rhys Chatham / Paul Duncan)
    Matt Sweeney (Chavez / Zwan / Neil Diamond)
    Samara Lubelski (Hall of Fame / Thurston Moore’s New Wave Bandits)
    Pete Nolan (Magik Markers / Spectre Folk)
    Abby Portner (Rings / Hex Message)
    Tom Peyton (Fakers / KGB)
    John Moloney (Sunburned Hand of the Man)
    Andrya Ambro (Talk Normal)
    David Sparks
    Spencer Herbst (Matta Llama)
    Timothy Monaghan (J.A.C.K.)
    Andrew Barker (Gold Sparkle Band)
    Joseph Noll (My Best Fiend)
    Dave Witte (Municipal Waste)
    Nick Lesley (Necking / Gunung Sari)
    Jim Sykes (Parts and Labor)
    Michael Evans (God Is My Co-Pilot)
    Dong-Ping Wong (Necking)
    Spencer Sweeney
    Nondor Nevai (Aborted Christ Child)
    Jonathan Lockie (Sightings)
    Dave Bergander (Celebration)
    Jules Scott Key (Metric / Bang Lime)
    Yuval Lion (Pink Noise)
    Ronnie Seward (Whooping Crane)
    Corinne Jones (Effi Briest)
    Adam Lee (Let’s Go Bowling)
    Nancy Garcia (Monotract / Thurston Moore)
    Ben McConnell  (Phosphorescent)
    Pascal Spengemann (Hex Message)
    Speck Brown (Orphan)
    Laura Rogers (The Rogers Sisters)
    Rupert Clervaux (Sian Alice Group)
    Kyle Warren (Dinowalrus)
    Adam Marnie (The Mess of New Mexico)
    Alex Epton (Spank Rock / XXXchange)
    Otto Hauser (Espers / Bert Jansch / Vashti Bunyan)
    Nick DeCarmine (Slow Dynamte)
    Frank Haines (Blanko and Noiry)
    Brian Deran
    Marcus Burrowes (Rockersnyc)
    Avi Cohen (Soiled Mattress and the Springs / Silk Flowers
    Emmy Miller (Xtreme Violence / The Peppermints)
    Ryan Tozzi
    Oran Canfield (Child Abuse)
    Erik Rappin (A.R.E. Weapons)
    Matt McCauley (A.R.E. Weapons)
    Brian McPeck (A.R.E. Weapons)
    Brian Weitz (Animal Collective)
    Kyle Simon (Baby Talk)
    Danny Tunick (Arnold Dreyblatt / Fakers)
    Leah Moskowitz (Bloody for Me)
    Joe Wong (Parts and Labor)
    Nathan Corbin (Excepter)
    Hamish Kilgour (Clean and the Great Unwashed / Samara Lubelski)
    Linnea Vedder Shults (LIGHTS)
    Lacy Lancaster (Durty Nanas)
    Kathleen Cholewka (Les Sans Culottes / Discovery)
    Noah Lennox (Panda Bear / Animal Collective)
    James Buonantuono (Other Passengers / Ruby Glass)
    Sadie Laska (I.U.D. / Extreme Violence)
    Keith Connolly (No-Neck Blues Band)
    Jason Mills
    James Corrigan (ON?OFF / Wool, Rivers)
    Miles Levy (Malcolm Mooney / No Doctors)
    Tommy Rouse (Entrance)
    Eric Cohen (Caroliner Rainbow)
    Christopher Weingarten (ex-Parts and Labor)
    Tim Evans (Bogan Dust)
    Ian Vanek (Japanther)
    Chris Millstein (Jah Division)
    Nick Ray (Golden Triangle)
    Travis Chance (Usurp Synapse)
    Michael Colin (Aa)

    Los Angeles:

    Hisham A. Bharoocha (Soft Circle)
    Zach Hill (Hella)
    Butchy Fuego (Pit Er Pat)
    Kid Millions (Oneida)
    Dave Nuss (No-Neck Blues Band / Under Satan’s Sun)
    Christopher Powell (Icy Demons / Man Man)
    Aaron Moore  (Volcano the Bear)
    Warren Huegel (Tussle)
    Dustin Donaldson (Freelance Session, I Am Spoonbender, Link Wray, Thought Industry)
    Derek James (Entrance)
    Joe Plummer (Modest Mouse, All Smiles, Black Heart Procession)
    Tim Soete (The Fucking Champs)
    Michael Tapper (We Are Scientists)
    Adam Pfahler (Jawbreaker)
    Claude Collins-Stracensky
    Sara Lund (Unwound)
    Matthew Hartman (Sic Alps)
    Chris Moore (Negative Approach)
    Abby Ball
    Ryan Huber
    Geoff Soule (FUCK, Tara Jane O’neil)
    John Dwyer (Thee Oh Sees)
    Shahin Motia (Oneida / Ex Models / Knyfe Hyts)
    Alexis Garapulos (Arp / Expanding Headband)
    Katelyn Hall (Mika Miko)
    David Janik (Company)
    Michael Henrickson (Smegma / Jackie-O-Motherfucker)
    Tom Recchion
    Michael Bulington
    Trent Moorman (Like a Kite/The Saturday Knights)
    Brian Dwyer
    Damon Eliza Palermo (Mi Ami)
    Michael Catano
    Vice Cooler (xbxrx / Hawnay Troof)
    Andy Connors (ex-A Minor Forest / Lumen)
    Weasel Walter (xbxrx)
    Adam Baz (Evangelista, Ohioan, Nightwonds)
    Dave Aron (Koi Pond)
    Pete Vogl (Koi Pond)
    Robin Easton
    Alianna Kalaba (We Ragazzi)
    Gregory Rogove (Priestbird)
    Jonathan Holland (Tussle)
    Brendan Fowler (BARR / Car Clutch)
    Adam Autry
    Anthony Petrovic (Ezeetiger / The Drums)
    Rob Barber (High Places)
    Dan Rowan
    Grace Lee (Foot Village)
    Jason Adam Baker (Necking)
    Andrew Neuhues
    Sandra Vu (Midnight Movies)
    Than Luu (Black Gold / M. Ward / Adam Franklin)
    Jaiko Suzuki (Electro Putas)
    Brian Miller (Foot Villlage)
    Ryan Pritts (Paik / Bolmongani)
    Gabie Strong
    Jessica Espeleta
    Patty Schemel (Hole, Juliette Lewis, Pink)
    Roy Tatum (Wives)
    London May (Samhain / Dag Nasty)
    Wendy Shuey
    Paul Quattrone (!!!, Modey Lemon, Midnite Snake)
    Josh Taylor (Foot Village / Friends Forever)
    Sarah Anderson (Lucky Dragons)
    James Jolliff (Brother Reade)
    Brian Girgus (lowercase / Track Star)
    Yoshi Nakamoto (The Aislers Set)
    Nora Brank
    Chris Hathwell (Moving Units)
    Kevin Stuart (Crystal Antlers)
    Damian Edwards (Crystal Antlers)
    Bianca Sparta (Erase Errata)
    Michael La Franchi (Giant Drag / Let’s Go Sailing)
    Taylor Richardson (Sunburned Hand of the Man)
    Kevin Haskins (Bauhaus)
    Diva Dompe (Black Black)
    Tennessee Thomas (The Like)
    Erin Garcia (Brother Reade)
    Steven McCarty (Dead Meadow)
    Joachim Cooder
    Mike Sord Gard (M. Sord)
    Aaron Sperske (Beachwood Sparks)
    Sara Diaz
    Wendy Farina
    Greg Fox (Pink Mountain / Family of Love)