2009 Austin City Limits Lineup Announced

    The tickets for 2009’s Austin City Limits have been on sale for close to a month already, but there’s been no confirmation for who would be playing. That is until today, as the festival’s full lineup has been announced.

     

    Previously rumored headliners Pearl Jam, Dave Matthews Band, and the Beastie Boys have all been confirmed as the fest’s three headliners, and the rest of the lineup features the usual suspects (Kings of Leon, The Decemberists, Girl Talk, Grizzly Bear, Ben Harper, Ghostland Observatory) mixed with some curveballs (Sonic Youth, the B-52s, K’Naan, Phoenix, Arctic Monkeys).

     

    Austin City Limits goes down on October 2-4 at Austin’s Zilker Park, and tickets are on sale here.

     

    Here’s the full lineup:

    Pearl Jam  
    Dave Matthews Band  
    Beastie Boys  
    Kings of Leon  
    Ben Harper and Relentless7  
    Thievery Corporation  
    John Legend  
    The Dead Weather  
    The Levon Helm Band  
    Ghostland Observatory  
    Sonic Youth  
    Mos Def  
    Toadies  
    Flogging Molly  
    The B-52s  
    Lily Allen  
    Citizen Cope  
    Arctic Monkeys  
    The Decemberists  
    Coheed and Cambria  
    Andrew Bird  
    Girl Talk  
    STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9)  
    Phoenix  
    Bassnectar  
    Bon Iver  
    !!!  
    The Avett Brothers  
    The Airborne Toxic Event  
    Medeski, Martin & Wood  
    Clutch  
    Michael Franti & Spearhead  
    Grizzly Bear  
    Heartless Bastards  
    Passion Pit  
    White Lies  
    Dan Auerbach  
    The Walkmen  
    The Scabs  
    Reckless Kelly  
    Devotchka  
    Blitzen Trapper  
    The Virgins  
    Here We Go Magic  
    Eek-A-Mouse  
    K’ Naan  
    Asleep at the Wheel  
    Dr. Dog  
    The Raveonettes  
    The Knux  
    Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
    State Radio  
    Los Amigos Invisibles  
    The Felice Brothers  
    Federico Aubele  
    Raul Malo  
    Daniel Johnston  
    Poi Dog Pondering  
    Brett Dennen  
    Rodriguez  
    Henry Butler  
    Preservation Hall  
    Sam Roberts Band  
    The Greencards  
    Sara Watkins  
    Walter “Wolfman” Washington  
    David Garza  
    John Vanderslice  
    Zac Brown Band  
    Todd Snider  
    School of Seven Bells  
    The Dodos  
    Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3
    Alberta Cross  
    Deer Tick  
    Bell X1  
    Alela Diane  
    The Wood Brothers  
    The Parlor Mob  
    Rebirth Brass Band  
    Marva Wright  
    Terri Hendrix  
    L.A.X.  
    Lisa Hannigan  
    The Low Anthem  
    Sons of Bill  
    Suckers  
    Sarah Jaffe  
    Cotton Jones  
    The Henry Clay People  
    Papa Mali  
    Jypsi  
    Vince Mira  
    Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights 
    Mimicking Birds  
    Jeffrey Steele  
    Jonell Mosser  
    Leatherbag  
    Keith Gattis  
    Damien Horne  
    Sarah Siskind  
    Dexateens  
    Nelo  
    Danny Brooks  
    Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
    The Soul Stirrers  
    The Durdens  
    Palm School Elementary  
    The Gospel Silvertones  
    Diaconos  
    Quinn Sullivan  
    Ralph’s World  
    Q Brothers  
    Milkshake  
    Telephone Company  
    Loose Cannons  
    Lunch Money

     

    [via Billboard]