Here Are The 2013 Oscar Nominees

    Earlier today The Academy released its list of 2013 Oscar nominees. The announcement came via Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone at a disgustingly early hour, with Stone joking that most people would still be drunk and MacFarlane responding “I’m guilty.” That’s comedy GOLD, people!

    Full list of nominees below. A few obvious snubs (anyone else have a mental image of the Aflac duck?) and a few surprises. Just like every other year. Let’s get pumped!

    The 85th Academy Awards show, hosted by MacFarlane, airs Sunday, Feb. 24 on ABC.

    Best Picture
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Lincoln
    Les Miserables
    Life of Pi
    Amour
    Django Unchained
    Argo

    Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Denzel Washington, Flight
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

    Best Actress
    Naomi Watts, The Impossible
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
    Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Supporting Actor
    Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
    Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Alan Arkin, Argo
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

    Best Supporting Actress
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
    Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Amy Adams, The Master

    Best Original Song
    “Before My Time,” Chasing Ice
    “Pi’s Lullaby,” Life of Pi
    “Suddenly,” Les Miserables
    “Everybody Needs A Best Friend,” Ted
    “Skyfall,” Skyfall

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Frankenweenie
    Pirates! Band of Misfits
    Wreck-It Ralph
    Paranorman
    Brave

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Austria: Amour
    Chile: No
    Canada: War Witch
    Denmark: A Royal Affair
    Norway: Kontiki

    Best Director
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Ang Lee, Life of Pi
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Michael Haneke, Amour
    Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Original Screenplay
    John Gatins, Flight
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    Michael Haneke, Amour
    Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Chris Terrio, Argo
    Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    David Magee, Life of Pi

    Best Cinematography
    Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
    Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
    Roger Deakins, Skyfall

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
    Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
    Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
    Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

    Documentary Feature
    5 Broken Cameras
    The Gatekeepers,
    How to Survive a Plague
    The Invisible War
    Searching for Sugar Man

    Documentary Short
    “Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
    “Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
    “Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
    “Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
    “Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

    Film Editing
    William Goldenberg, Argo
    Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
    Michael Kahn, Lincoln
    Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
    Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitcock
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

    Best Original Score
    Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
    Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
    John Williams, Lincoln
    Thomas Newman, Skyfall

    Best Production Design
    Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
    Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Miserables
    David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi
    Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

    Best Animated Short
    “Adam and Dog,” Minkyu Lee
    “Fresh Guacamole,” PES
    “Head over Heels,” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
    “Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,'” David Silverman
    “Paperman,” John Kahrs

    Best Live Action Short
    “Asad,” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
    “Buzkashi Boys,” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
    “Curfew,” Shawn Christensen
    “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw),” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
    “Henry,” Yan England

    Best Sound Editing
    Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
    Unchained Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained
    Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi
    Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
    Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Sound Mixing
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall

    Best Visual Effects
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman