Ultimate Guide to the Grammy Awards 2019 [Updated with Winners!]

    2019 Grammys Logo

    The Grammy Awards show is called “Music’s Biggest Night” for good reason. The annual awards ceremony recognizes musical performers and winning a Grammy Award is regarded as the music industry’s highest honor.

     CONTENTS: When and where are the 2019 Grammy Awards? | Who’s hosting?How to Watch?Who are the nominees and winners?Record Of The Year | Album Of The Year | Song Of The Year | Best New Artist | Who are the live performers? | Voting

    When and where are the 2019 Grammy Awards?

    The 61st Grammy Awards takes place on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019 at 8 p.m. ET (5 p.m. PT) at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. CBS will broadcast the award show.

    Who’s hosting?

    Singer-songwriter Alicia Keys is hosting this year’s Grammys. Keys has sold over 30 millon albums and is a 15-time Grammy winner and has won in categories including R&B Album of the Year (‘Girl on Fire’), Song (“Fallin'”), and Rap Song (“Empire State of Mind”). 

    Complete list of Grammys Won by Alicia Keys: 

    • R&B Album (2014) · ‘Girl on Fire’
    • Rap Song (2011) · “Empire State Of Mind”
    • Rap/Sung Performance (2011) · “Empire State of Mind”
    • Female R&B Vocal Performance (2009) · “Superwoman”
    • R&B Song (2008) · “No One”
    • Female R&B Vocal Performance (2008) · “No One”
    • R&B Song (2005) · “You Don’t Know My Name”
    • R&B Album (2005) · “The Diary of Alicia Keys”
    • Female R&B Vocal Performance (2005) · “If I Ain’t Got You”
    • R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals (2005) · “My Boo” (feat. Alicia Keys)
    • Song (2002) · “Fallin'”
    • New Artist (2002)
    • R&B Song (2002) · “Fallin'”
    • R&B Album (2002) · “Songs in A Minor”
    • Female R&B Vocal Performance (2002) · “Fallin'”

    Here is Keys official statement on hosting the Grammys, “I know what it feels like to be on that stage, and I’m going to bring that vibe and energy. I’m so excited to be the master of ceremonies on the biggest night in music and celebrate the creativity, power and, magic. I’m especially excited for all the incredible women nominated this year! It’s going up on February 10!”

    Watch as Keys learns that she’ll be hosting the 2019 Grammys above along with reactions from her husband Swizz Beatz, her mother and kids. 

    How to Watch?

    The Grammy Awards red carpet special (6:30 p.m. EST) and the actual awards show (7:30 p.m. EST) will air on CBS via traditional tv. The awards show can also be streamed online via CBS All Access app (available on Android, Apple TV, Amazon Fire, Google Chromecast, Hulu, iPhone, iPad, PS4, Roku, Samsung, Vizio, Windows 10, and Xbox)

    Who are the nominees and winners?

    Nominations were announced on December 7, 2018 on CBS This Morning after being originally scheduled for December 5, 2018. The announcements were delayed after the death of former President George H.W. Bush.

    This year’s nominees are led by Kendrick Lamar and Drake. Lamar has the most nominations with 8, followed by Drake with 7 nominations.

    Other artists with multiple nominations: Boi-1da (6), Brandi Carlisle (6), Mike Bozzi (5), Cardi B (5), Childish Gambino (5), H.E.R. (5), Lady Gaga (5), Maren Morris (5), Sounwave (5), Dave Cobb (4), Ludwig Goransson (4), Greta Van Fleet members Sam Kiszka, Jake Kiszka, Danny Wagner and Josh Kiszka (4), Manny Marroquin (4), Post Malone (4), PJ Morton (4), Kacey Musgraves (4), Noah “40” Shebib (4), SZA (4), Beck (3), Toni Braxton (3), Cardo (3), John Daversa (3), The Carters (3), Alexandre Desplat (3), Phil Hanseroth (3), Tim Hanseroth (3), Lalah Hathaway (3), Jay Rock (3), Dave Kutch (3), John Prine(3), Mark Ronson (3), Al Shux (3), Chris Stapleton (3), Kyle Trewartha and Michael Trewartha of Grey (3), Zedd (3)

    Kendrick Lamar Humble

    GENERAL FIELD

    The general field features the biggest awards of Grammy night. Winning Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year or Best New Artist is the penultimate achievement in music and results in an uptick in searches for an artist and sales. 

    Record Of The Year

    “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino [WINNER]
    “God’s Plan” — Drake
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    The overwhelming favorite for Record of the Year is “This Is America” by Childish Gambino. As of Jan. 27, 2019, oddsmakers have it at 2:5 odds. 

    Album Of The Year

    “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
    “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
    “Scorpion” — Drake
    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
    “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
    “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER] 
    “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

    Drake is not likely to appear at the Grammys again so it would be surprising to see him come away with Album of the Year. The “Black Panther” album which features a number of artists including SZA, Kendrick Lamar, 2 Chainz, Swae Lee, Travis Scott, and the Weeknd are the favorites to win Album of the Year at 28:17 odds. 

    Song Of The Year

    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael
    Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) [WINNER]

    Drake’s “God’s Plan” was the most streamed song of 2018, but “Shallow” by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper is the prohibitive favorite to win “Song of the Yea with 2:5 odds. 

    Best New Artist

    Chloe x Halle
    Luke Combs
    Greta Van Fleet
    H.E.R.
    Dua Lipa [WINNER]
    Margo Price
    Bebe Rexha
    Jorja Smith

    With co-signs from some of music’s biggest stars including Alicia Keys and Rihanna, the once mysterious artist H.E.R. is a big favorite to win Best New Artist.

    Camila Cabello Havana

    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Solo Performance
    “Colors” — Beck
    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
    “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
    “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga [WINNER]
    “Better Now” — Post Malone

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
    “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper [WINNER]
    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    “My Way” — Willie Nelson [WINNER]
    “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
    “Standards” (DELUXE) — Seal
    “THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!” — Barbra Streisand

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    “Camila” — Camila Cabello
    “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande [WINNER]
    “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
    “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
    “Reputation” — Taylor Swift

    Disclosure Interview

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

    Best Dance Recording
    “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
    “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
    “Losing It” — Fisher
    “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson [WINNER]
    “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

    Best Dance/Electronic Album
    “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
    “Woman Worldwide” — Justice [WINNER]
    “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
    “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
    “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

    Best Comedy Album
     “Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt 
    “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chapelle [WINNER]
    “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
    “Standup for Drummers” — Fred Armisen
    “Tamborine” — Chris Rock

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band [WINNER]
    “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
    “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
    “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

    Greta Van Fleet Jimmy Fallon

    ROCK FIELD

    Best Rock Performance
    “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
    “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell [WINNER]
    “Made An America” — The Fever 333
    “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
    “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

    Best Metal Performance
    “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
    “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
    “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire [WINNER]
    “Betrayer” — Trivium
    “On My Teeth — Underoath

    Best Rock Song
    “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel
    Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
    “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me
    The Horizon)
    “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) [WINNER]
    “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

    Best Rock Album
    “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
    “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
    “Prequelle — Ghost
    “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet [WINNER]
    “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album
    “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
    “Colors” — Beck [WINNER]
    “Utopia” — Björk
    “American Utopia” — David Byrne
    “Masseduction” — St. Vincent

    R&B FIELD

    Best R&B Performance
    “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
    “Summer” — The Carters
    “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar [WINNER]
    “First Began” — PJ Morton

    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges [WINNER]
    “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
    “Honest” — MAJOR.
    “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
    “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

    Best R&B Song
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon
    McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) [WINNER]
    “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
    “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    “Everything Is Love” — The Carters [WINNER]
    “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
    “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
    “War & Leisure” — Miguel
    “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

    Best R&B Album
    “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
    “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
    “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
    “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. [WINNER]
    “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

    Travis Scott Sicko Mode

    RAP FIELD

    Best Rap Performance
    “Be Careful” — Cardi B
    “Nice For What” — Drake
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake [WINNER]
    “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak [WINNER]
    “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

    Best Rap/Sung Performance
    “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
    “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
    “This Is America” — Childish Gambino [WINNER]
    “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

    Best Rap Song

    “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron
    LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) [WINNER]
    “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &
    James Blake)
    “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.
    Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
    “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
    “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels
    & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

    Best Rap Album
    “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B [WINNER]
    “Swimming” — Mac Miller
    “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
    “Daytona” — Pusha T
    “Astroworld” — Travis Scott

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance
    “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
    “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
    “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]
    “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
    “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
    “Tequila” — Dan + Shay [WINNER]
    ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
    “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
    “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

    Best Country Song
    “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
    “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
    Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
    “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
    Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
    “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
    songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) [WINNER]
    “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
    “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

    Best Country Album
    “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
    “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
    “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
    “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]
    “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album
    “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
    “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
    “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon [WINNER]
    “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
    “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
    “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist [WINNER]
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
    “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
    “The Questions” — Kurt Elling
    “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
    “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
    “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant [WINNER]

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
    “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
    “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
    “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
    “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet [WINNER]

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty
    Barnhart
    “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists [WINNER]
    “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
    “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
    “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band [WINNER]
    “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
    “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
    “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

    GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song
    “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
    “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
    “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters [WINNER]
    “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
    “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
    “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters [WINNER]
    “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
    “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren
    Wells, songwriters

    Who are the live performers?

    Camila Cabello – The Fifth Harmony member has broken out as a solo artist with a huge 2018. Cabello is nominated for Best Pop Solo Performance (for a live version of “Havana”) and best pop vocal album (for her debut solo album ‘Camila’). Look for her to perform “Havana” on Grammy night.

    Cardi B – The Bronx native with over 34 million record sales will be performing at the Grammy Awards for the second time. Cardi is also nominated for five Grammys including Album of the Year (‘Invasion of Privacy’) and Record of the Year (“I Like It”). 

    Dan + Shay – The country music duo is up for Best Country Duo/Group Performance for “Tequila”. The duo met on December 7, 2012, and six years later on December 7, 2018, they were nominated for their first Grammy award. 

    Post Malone – Post Malone has come a long way from his days as the artist behind “White Iverson”. Malone’s second album ‘Beerbongs & Bentleys’ is up for Album of the Year and debuted at #1 on the Billboard Top 100. 

    The Red Hot Chili Peppers are scheduled to perform with Post Malone.  

    Shawn Mendes – The Canadian singer-songwriter who became famous for his Vine videos is up for two Grammys, Song of the Year (“In My Blood”) and Pop Vocal Album (“Shawn Mendes”). 

    Janelle Monáe – Janelle Monáe helped announced the 2019 Grammy nominees and upon finding out she was nominated, teared up. Monáe’s ‘Dirty Computer’ is up for Album of the Year and “PYNK” is up for Best Music Video.

    Kacey Musgraves – Kacey Musgraves is nominated for three Grammy Awards including Best Country Solo Performance (“Butterflies”), Best Country Song (“Space Cowboy”), Album of the Year (‘Golden Hour’), and Best Country Album (‘Golden Hour).  

    Miley Cyrus – Cyrus is back again to perform at the Grammys. It’s not clear what track she’ll perform, but her latest song “Nothing Breaks Like a Heart” with Mark Ronson is a likely choice.

    Brandi Carlile – It’ll be a big night for Brandi Carlile as she’s up for six awards including song of the year and album of the year, in addition to performing at the Grammys for the first time.

    Diana Ross – The legendary soul singer is set to perform a special 75th birthday performance. Ross has received 12 Grammy nominations and won a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012. 

    VOTING

    In 2018, the Grammy Awards transitioned from a mail in vote to an online voting system. This year the academy stated it received over 21,000 submissions. Recordings from Oct. 1, 2017 to Sept. 30, 2018, were eligible.

    Voting consists of several phases:

    Submissions: Recording Academy members consists of music creators and record companies submit their choice of recordings and videos.

    Screening: 350 experts review submissions to make confirm entries meet qualifications and categorized in the correct genres. 

    Nominations: Members receive first-round ballots and are able to vote in up to 15 categories in genre fields in addition to the four categories of the general field (Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year and Best New Artist). Votes are tallied by Deloitte. 

    Final Voting: Final round ballots are mailed and the special nominating committee nominations are included. Once again Recording Academy members can vote in up to 15 categories in addition to the the four categories in the General Field. Deloitte reviews the votes again.

    Results: Results of the vote are not known until the Grammy Awards show when the winners are delivered via envelopes by Deloitte.